Donate via GoldenGiving Support us while shopping at The Giving Machine

Community Activities


Church premises are widely used by church and local community groups throughout the week and further details are given below.


General Information

Current Activities
Details of services, activities and events may be found on the Weekly Notices (pdf file) page..

Disabled Facilities
The church has a toilet for the disabled, a wheelchair, large print hymn books, and an Induction Loop System for those with hearing aids.

Premises Hire
In addition to the regular users, casual hire arrangements can be made and the hall is in great demand for children's parties.

To enquire or book a room, e-mail or call 01628 410848

Church Groups

All church groups offer a warm welcome
to newcomers who wish to attend.

ALL-SORTS (Drama Group)
Alternate Mondays (Term-time)
Ages 7-11 : 6:45 - 7:30 p.m.
Ages 12 - 18 : 7:30 - 9:00 p.m.
Eileen Chislett (eileen@chislett.org.uk)


BIBLE STUDY/HOUSE GROUP
For current dates and times, please contact
Sara Motion (sara.l.motion@gmail.com) or see Diary


TAKE TIME (Meditation)
Thursdays - 9.15–9.45am - a 30 minute space for guided spiritual meditation in which to use imagination to find calm, peace, encouragement and, although each is based on an episode from the Christian tradition, no religious knowledge or background is required.
All welcome.


SENIORS’ COFFEE HOUSE/LUNCH
Thursdays 10.15-11.45am – Coffee & Chat (weekly)
12 noon – Light Lunch (fortnightly)
All welcome .(see Weekly Notices for current details).


MONTHLY BAZAARS
3rd Saturday of the month
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. (except August)
and extending to a Spring Fair in May
and Christmas Bazaar in November


Community Activities

Birdwood Nursery Play Group & Pre-School (Term-time)
Monday - Friday 9:00 - 12:00 noon (1:00 p.m. Mon/Wed/Fri)
Contact Jo Berger 07985 285477
(admin@birdwood-nursery.co.uk)


Craft Workshops
1st Saturday in month 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Different craft each month
(Sally 07900 568054 (adams.sally@rocketmail.com)


Elite Academy of Dance
Mondays (Term time) 5:00 - 9:30 p.m.
Lin Sweeney (eliteacademyofdance.co.uk)


Highway Townswomen's Guild
Mondays 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. — Keep Fit Class
1st Thursday in the month - 7:30 - 10:00 p.m. — Monthly Meeting
more details available here.


Maidenhead & District Talking Newspaper Association
Facilities are provided for the duplication and distribution of weekly and monthly recordings for blind and visually impaired listeners.
(maidenheadtn.org.uk)


Pilates
Tuesdays: 6.00-8.15pm
Richard Cawthorpe 07850 520884
(rccawthorpe@gmail.com)
Wednesdays: 9.45am-12.00 noon
Happy Pilates - Amy Lovell 07939 487106 (amylovell@gmail.com)


Trefoil Guild
4th Wednesday of the month 7.30 - 9.30pm
(rebeccalfox@hotmail.co.uk)


Slimming World
Mondays: 5:30 - 7:30 p.m. and 7:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Mandy McGovern


Tuesday Singers
Tuesdays: 10:00 - 12:00 noon - Rehearsals
(tuesday-singers.org.uk)


WEA
WEA offer a range of adult education classes at various times and at various venues including St Mark's. Learn more here.


Dragon Explorer Scouts
Thursdays 7.30 - 9.30pm
(aranisland@hotmail.com)


"Where two or three are gathered together in my name, there am I in the midst of them"
Matthew 18:20

Youth